Beacon Farm Data Privacy Statement

Terminology

Personal data is any information that could identify a person (data subject).  Personal sensitive data relates to information concerning a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences.

A data subject is any identified or identifiable person whose personal data is processed by the data controller.

A data controller determines the purposes for data processing and the way personal data is processed.

Processing is any action or actions performed on personal data such as collection, organisation, storage, erasure or destruction.

Data Collection

Beacon Farm collects personal data that is required for services.  Categories of personal data collected by Beacon Farm may vary between data subjects as they are determined by which products and services are requested.

Beacon Farm may be required to contact data subjects in support of services and therefore may collect contact details such as name, email address, telephone number and address.  Beacon Farm collects any additional data received by email, letter, telephone, through beaconfarmicecream.co.uk or by any other means of correspondence.

Beacon Farm does not store personal data obtained from social media interactions outside of social media platforms unless bookings or enquiries are received; the information is then covered as outlined in this policy.

Beacon Farm covers some public areas with CCTV for security reasons.

Ability to provide products and services may be affected if data subjects choose not to provide some or all of the aforementioned information to Beacon Farm.

Data Protection and Retention

Beacon Farm has security measures in place to protect personal data including a Firewall (security software) in place to protect internal information from the internet.  Personal data stored on paper is kept in a secure, locked cabinet.  Access to personal data is restricted to employees of Beacon Farm and access to information provided via Facebook Messenger is restricted to the business owners only.

Beacon Farm retains personal data for no longer than it is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided.  Personal data retained by Beacon Farm can be reviewed at any time to determine whether it is still needed which can result in the destruction of personal data.  Please be aware that companies can keep personal data for longer if kept for public interest archiving or statistical purposes.

Other Data Processing

Beacon Farm acts as a data controller by processing personal data.  Processing must be with legitimate interest and compatible with the reason the data was originally collected.  Beacon Farm does not share personal data with third parties for marketing or other commercial purposes.

Beacon Farm may use personal data to provide data subjects with requested products and services; this can be in the form of contacting data subjects in response to enquiries, bookings and disputes, but Beacon Farm does not contact data subjects with marketing information.

Beacon Farm may be required to process personal data for investigating, detecting and reporting crime; to demonstrate compliance and to actively comply with industry standards and any laws and acts that may apply.

Google Analytics

When beaconfarmicecream.co.uk is visited, a third party service called Google Analytics is used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  This is to discover factors such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site.  This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone; Beacon Farm does not make, and does not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting beaconfarmicecream.co.uk.

Cookies

Data may be obtained from cookies through beaconfarmicecream.co.uk.  These are small text files that are placed on a computer by visited websites; they are widely used in order to make websites work or work more efficiently.  Cookies also enable delivery of more personalised content.  Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  Please note that in a few cases some website features may not function if cookies are removed from the browser.

External Websites

Beaconfarmicecream.co.uk may contain links to external websites.  Beacon Farm is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and encourages visitors to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal data.

Rights

Data subjects have the following rights regarding their personal data:

The right to be informed

Data subjects have the right to clear, transparent and understandable information regarding their rights and how Beacon Farm uses their personal data.  This is the purpose of providing data subjects with a privacy policy.

The right of access

Data subjects have the right to access the personal data that is being processed by Beacon Farm.

The right to rectification

Data subjects are entitled to correct their personal data if it is inaccurate.

The right to be forgotten / erasure

Data subjects are entitled to request the deletion of their personal data where there is no exigent reason for Beacon Farm to continue processing it.  There are exceptions to erasure.

The right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to put an end to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.  Beacon Farm can continue to store personal data when processing is restricted but may not further process it.

The right of data portability

Data subjects have the right to acquire and reuse their personal data in certain circumstances as well as the right to have their personal data directly transferred to third parties in certain circumstances.

The right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to Beacon Farm processing their personal data for business interests, marketing purposes and related profiling.

The right to withdraw consent

Data subjects who have given consent to Beacon Farm to process their personal data have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.  Any processing of the data subject’s personal data up to that point is not unlawful.

The right to complain

Data subjects have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the data protection authorities) if they believe their personal data has not been processed in compliance with data protection law.

Beacon Farm may occasionally update this policy therefore data subjects and visitors to beaconfarmicecream.co.uk may want to check it each time personal data is provided.  Please contact Matt Shardlow at Beacon Farm to discuss personal data and the practise of rights.  Contact details can be found at beaconfarmicecream.co.uk/contact-us.